MENU

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. About Balance

Reduce My Risk is a campaign managed by Balance.

Balance is the dedicated alcohol office for the North East of England. We are hosted by County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust and commissioned by eleven North East local authorities.

In line with *General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have a duty to protect personal information we collect about you and this privacy statement explains how we do this.

For any queries about Balance or this privacy statement, please contact us at:

Balance

Salvus House

Aykley Heads

Durham

DH1 5TS

E: info@fresh-balance.co.uk

T: 0191 333 715

2. What information do we collect?

This website may collect the following personal information about you:

Whilst we have a survey on our website inviting people to see whether they could benefit from a few days off drinking, this is anonymous.

3. How we use your information

We use information provided through cookies to understand how you are using the site to enable us to ensure it is designed and functioning in the best way possible, as aforementioned in section 2. We also use cookies to serve to serve you our health campaign advertisements on social media sites (e.g. Facebook, Twitter and Instagram). For more details about cookies, and how to set your web browser to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, click on our cookie policy

From time to time, and only when relevant and with consent, we share personal information of people who contact us with our approved **media agencies to help us develop and deliver campaigns and media services on our behalf. An example would be a person who contacts us wanting to share their personal story about smoking to encourage people to quit. We have a separate process around this to gather consent. We only ever use information offered to us with full permission and we will always request explicit consent from an individual to use this personal data and before sharing it with our media agencies, by issuing a consent form. The information will only be used for the purposes agreed to by the individual.

We will never sell or trade personal information to third parties.

 

4. Links to other sites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other third party or affiliated websites.

This privacy statement covers this website only so if you link to other websites, you should read the website’s own privacy statement.

5. Communications

This website is not used for direct marketing or direct communications.

If you would like to receive communications about this website and/or Balance, please email info@fresh-balance.co.uk

6. How do we keep your personal information safe?

We look after any personal information carefully and undertake several robust security measures:

We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks of a user’s own device.

7. Your rights

We want our website users to remain in control of their personal information and to ensure this is accurate and up to date.

For further details about data protection or privacy rights, you can view the following websites or contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

http://gdpr-legislation.co.uk/individuals-rights

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/ 

8. Updates to this statement

We regularly review this privacy statement. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our website and revise the date shown. We encourage users to check this page regularly to stay informed of any changes and how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

This policy was last updated on 23 May 2018

*From 25 May 2018, GDPR replaces the former EU data protection law. For further details please see https://www.eugdpr.org/

** Gardiner Richardson and Robson Brown are approved and contracted media agencies to Fresh and Balance. These organisations provide media and campaigns services on our behalf and in doing so, we will from time to time share personal data with them in order for us to carry out our business and provide services. However, we will only do so with your consent.

Gardiner Richardson

Generator Studios,

Trafalgar Street,

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE1 2LA

 

Robson Brown

10 Summerhill Terrace,

Summerhill Square,

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE4 6EB

TAKE DRINK FREE DAYS WITH OUR FREE APP.

DOWNLOAD THE FREE ONE YOU DRINK FREE DAYS APP AND TAKE BACK CONTROL

TAKE DRINK FREE DAYS WITH OUR FREE APP.

DRINKING A LITTLE TOO MUCH?

The free One You Drink Free Days app is a simple and easy way to track the days you drink alcohol and the days you don't.

Feel healthier, lose weight and save money – simply nominate days to take off drinking and get practical, daily support to help you stick to it.